African Smartphone International Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

LIST OF ASIFF 2018 AWARD WINNERS

Best Nigeria film– COLORS OF YESTERDAY 

Directed by Oladipupo O’ Fresh

Country: Nigeria

 

Best African film– CHOCHA 

Directed by Sammy Mwaura Ngetich 

Country: Kenya

 

Best International film– YET ANOTHER CHAPTER 

Directed by Kushal Mittal 

Country: India

 

Best Documentary (African)-BORN AND RAISED IN THE GHETTO 

Directed by Johan Mottelson

Country: Kenya

 

Best Documentary (International)-THE DAY I WON 

Directed by Leonor Suarez 

Country: Spain

 

Best Documentary (Nigeria)-HIDDEN EUPHORIA 

Directed by Aderogba Adediji 

Country: Nigeria

 

Best Short film-LOST 

Directed by Uyoyou Adia 

Country: Nigeria 

 

Best Director– KUSHAL MITTAL 

Film:  Yet Another Chapter

Country: India 

 

Best Producer-VILMA KARTALSKA

Film:Milk- Fit 

Country:Bulgaria

 

Best Cinematography-Gage Oxley

Film: Pulse 

Country: United Kingdom

 

      Best Screenplay by KAT ALBERT

Film: Cloudy daze

Country: USA

 

Best Editing- BAD MEXICAN 

Directed: Ian Mark Kimanje

Country: Uganda

 

Best Production design CHRISTINE HENRICH 

Film: One Binge 

Country: USA 

 

Best Sound Design-SHEFALI BHUTAN 

Film: Tambur 

Country: India  

 

Best Original Soundtrack by WILKEN CALITZ 

Film: The wild goose let a feather fall

Country: South Africa

 

Best Picture –MIZANI 

Directed by Mohammed Suleiman

Country: Tanzania

  

Best Animation  

Film: Big man Business 

Directed by Clarisse Chua

Country: Singapore

 

Best First Time Director-UYOYOU ADIA 

Film: Lost 

Country: Nigeria

 

Best First Time Producer– ANN SARAFINA

Film: Bitter Sweet day

Country: Nigeria

 

Best Under 5min Documentary (International)

Film: Paved with Blood 

Directed by Andrew Michael Grossberg

Country: USA

 

Best Under 5min Documentary (African)

Film: African Women; A beautiful art form… 

Directed by Ian Job- Kenya

 

Best comedy– THREAT COUNT 

Directed by Tao of Bobo 

Country: USA

 

Next Rated Young Filmmaker – SALEH KASHEFI

Film: A Pair Of Horns On Female Homo sapiens

 Contry:Iran

 

Best Under 5min Documentary- (Nigeria)

Film: FLOATING INTO DARKNESS 

Directed by Oladipupo Oluwadairo

Country: Nigeria

 

Best Innovative Storytelling– CODE RED 

Directed by Mukesh Kumar

Country: UAE

 

 

Best Music Video– BLOOD BY MOON 

Directed by Carles Asensio

Country: Mexico

 

Best Horror Film BURIAL TRIP

Directed by Prince Titus Aqusuo

Country: Nigeria

 

Best Female  Leading role– ANUSKHA

Film: Yet Another Chapter

Directed by Kushal Mittal

Country: India

 

Best Male Leading role– ORUARO ADIA

Directed by Uyoyou Adia

Film: Lost 

Country: Nigeria

 

Grand Jury Price– NATURE BOY 

Directed by Nick Koscik

Country: Canada

 

Audience Choice Award- Feculent 

Directedby Sam Bob

Country:Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: